Unofficial information. Confirm with your official election office.

EnglishFrançais

Federal general election · 15 October 2029

Canada

Section 56.1 of the Canada Elections Act sets a general election on the third Monday of October in the fourth calendar year after polling day for the last general election. Elections Canada writes that the last general election took place on April 28, 2025, and that the next fixed date is October 15, 2029. The same section preserves the Governor General’s power to dissolve Parliament.

Last updated: October 17, 2026. Unofficial information. Confirm with your official election office (Elections Canada).

Report an error

House of Commons

Name on the House pageLiberalConservativeBloc QuébécoisNDPGreen PartyVacantTotal
Alberta333010037
British Columbia2019031043
Manitoba67010014
New Brunswick64000010
Newfoundland and Labrador4300007
Northwest Territories1000001
Nova Scotia110000011
Nunavut1000001
Ontario71490002122
Prince Edward Island4000004
Quebec44102100378
Saskatchewan112000114
Yukon1000001

Candidates and parties

Gap. Candidate lists for the federal general election fixed for 15 October 2029 are not on this page. That election has not been called in the sources read on 17 October 2026.

Gap. Municipality, census-subdivision, and federal electoral-district pages are not in this release. No official list of mayors or of candidates for a future election was copied onto this page.

Parties · Results · FAQ · Sources

Provinces and territories

13 pages: 10 provinces and 3 territories. The names are the ones on the English House page.

Sources