Unofficial information. Confirm with your official election office.

FrançaisEnglishfr

Region · code 76

Occitanie

Chef-lieu in the COG: Toulouse.

Last updated: October 17, 2026. Unofficial information. Confirm with your official election office (Ministère de l'Intérieur).

Report an error

Municipal population
6,124,653
Ensemble file, France excluding Mayotte. Reference date 1 January 2023, in force on 1 January 2026.
Total population
6,246,196
Municipal population plus the population counted separately, in the same file when it gives the figure.

Region code 76. Chef-lieu Toulouse (31555). Arrondissements 36. Cantons 249. Communes 4,446.

Departments

CodeName in the COGChef-lieuCommunesMunicipal population
09AriègeFoix325155,722
11AudeCarcassonne433379,648
12AveyronRodez285279,609
30GardNîmes350770,940
31Haute-GaronneToulouse5861,471,468
32GersAuch458192,645
34HéraultMontpellier3411,230,289
46LotCahors312176,473
48LozèreMende15276,486
65Hautes-PyrénéesTarbes469231,349
66Pyrénées-OrientalesPerpignan226496,855
81TarnAlbi314397,352
82Tarn-et-GaronneMontauban195265,817

Population: the ensemble file for France excluding Mayotte, when it contains the department. Communes, name and chef-lieu: COG at 1 January 2026. For departments present in both files, the commune count in the population file equals the number of TYPECOM “COM” rows in the COG.

Previous and next name

Sources

Public information from INSEE, Service-Public, Légifrance and data.gouv.fr reused under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab). The source and the date read are given for each item above. No images or logos are reproduced.