Unofficial information. Confirm with your official election office.

FrançaisEnglishfr

Region · code 75

Nouvelle-Aquitaine

Chef-lieu in the COG: Bordeaux.

Last updated: October 17, 2026. Unofficial information. Confirm with your official election office (Ministère de l'Intérieur).

Report an error

Municipal population
6,150,451
Ensemble file, France excluding Mayotte. Reference date 1 January 2023, in force on 1 January 2026.
Total population
6,288,233
Municipal population plus the population counted separately, in the same file when it gives the figure.

Region code 75. Chef-lieu Bordeaux (33063). Arrondissements 41. Cantons 258. Communes 4,293.

Departments

CodeName in the COGChef-lieuCommunesMunicipal population
16CharenteAngoulême359352,683
17Charente-MaritimeLa Rochelle462672,279
19CorrèzeTulle277240,826
23CreuseGuéret255115,527
24DordognePérigueux503417,614
33GirondeBordeaux5341,690,493
40LandesMont-de-Marsan327433,570
47Lot-et-GaronneAgen319333,602
64Pyrénées-AtlantiquesPau545706,564
79Deux-SèvresNiort252375,229
86ViennePoitiers265438,897
87Haute-VienneLimoges195373,167

Population: the ensemble file for France excluding Mayotte, when it contains the department. Communes, name and chef-lieu: COG at 1 January 2026. For departments present in both files, the commune count in the population file equals the number of TYPECOM “COM” rows in the COG.

Previous and next name

Sources

Public information from INSEE, Service-Public, Légifrance and data.gouv.fr reused under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab). The source and the date read are given for each item above. No images or logos are reproduced.