Unofficial information. Confirm with your official election office.

Sponsored by RankFootprint$1 Google Maps rank sample scanGet the $1 sample scan
תוצאות הבחירות 2026 בזמן אמתIsrael election results 2026, live from the Central Elections Committee

Knesset election · 27 October 2026

גרסה בעברית

Israel election results 2026: the 26th Knesset

This page shows the official Central Elections Committee vote count from the moment polls close at 22:00 Israel time. Seats are calculated by this site with the Bader-Ofer method and the surplus-vote agreements, from the votes counted so far. It publishes no polls or forecasts.

Live results

Method: the data is read from the Central Elections Committee results file every few minutes. Seats are calculated by this site. No polls or forecasts. Data file (JSON)

Election night timeline

  1. 27 Oct, 07:00

    Polls open. Most stations stay open until 22:00; some small stations close at 20:00.

  2. 27 Oct, 22:00

    Polls close. The count starts, and results come in through the night.

  3. 28 Oct

    Counting of regular ballot boxes continues. In past elections the seat picture has shifted until the last box.

  4. 28–29 Oct

    'Double envelope' votes (soldiers, prisoners, patients, diplomats and others) are counted at the Knesset, about 650,000 envelopes by estimates.

  5. 29 Oct

    The Central Elections Committee expects to publish true results around midday.

  6. By 4 Nov

    Legal deadline for publishing the official results in the Reshumot gazette.

How Israeli elections work

120 seats, one national constituency

The whole country is one constituency. Voters choose a party list, not a candidate, and seats are shared out in proportion to votes.

3.25% threshold

A list with less than 3.25% of valid votes wins no seats, and its votes take no part in the seat allocation.

The Bader-Ofer method

Votes for lists above the threshold are divided by 120 to give a quota. Each list gets a seat per whole quota; the remaining seats go by highest average (the D'Hondt method).

Surplus-vote agreements

Two lists may sign a surplus agreement. For the leftover seats they count as one list, then split what they win between them.

61 for a majority

A government needs the confidence of a Knesset majority; 61 of 120 is an absolute majority. The President asks a member to form a government after consulting the parties.

The 37 competing lists

As published by the Central Elections Committee. Two further lists (Blue and White, Ahi Movement) withdrew; votes for them are invalid.

  • אמתThe Democrats
  • בOtzma Yehudit
  • בדTogether We Will Succeed
  • ביTzomet Beit Yisrael
  • בקרOrot HaShahar
  • גUnited Torah Judaism
  • דPartnership for All
  • דיThe Reservists and the Economic Party
  • דרךYashar!
  • הGan Eden
  • ודםJoint List
  • זBetah – Social Security
  • זךThe Haredi Public
  • זץBrit Olam
  • טReligious Zionism and Zehut
  • יIsrael First
  • יקThe Biblical Bloc
  • ךAmcha Yisrael
  • לYisrael Beiteinu
  • מחלLikud
  • ניNoam for Israel
  • נףShema
  • נץPersonal Security
  • נקיElectoral and Governance Reform
  • נרTzeva Shahor
  • עםUnited Arab List (Ra'am)
  • פהYou and I – Israeli People's Party
  • צדקSharshar
  • צףThe Pirates
  • קTkuma
  • קהWomen's Voice
  • קךNew Order
  • קץMishpat Tzedek
  • רץHaKahal
  • רקTogether (Bennett)
  • שסShas

Surplus-vote agreements

  • Likud (מחל) – Religious Zionism and Zehut (ט)
  • Shas (שס) – United Torah Judaism (ג)
  • Together (Bennett) (רק) – Yisrael Beiteinu (ל)
  • Yashar! (דרך) – The Democrats (אמת)
  • United Arab List (Ra'am) (עם) – Joint List (ודם)

Previous election results (25th Knesset, 2022)

Official Central Elections Committee results from November 2022. Turnout: 70.63% · Central Elections Committee for the 25th Knesset, final results by locality (data.gov.il)

120/120
How the 120 Knesset seats divide on the count so far · 61 for a majority
ListVotes%Seats
Likud1,115,33623.4132
Yesh Atid847,43517.7924
Religious Zionism516,47010.8414
National Unity432,4829.0812
Shas392,9648.2511
United Torah Judaism280,1945.887
Yisrael Beiteinu213,6874.486
United Arab List194,0474.075
Hadash–Ta'al178,7353.755
Labor175,9923.694
Meretz150,7933.160
Balad138,6172.910

Frequently asked questions

When will the Israel election results be published?

Counting starts when polls close at 22:00 Israel time on 27 October 2026, and results update here through the night. The Central Elections Committee expects true results around midday on 29 October; official results are published in the Reshumot gazette by 4 November.

Where does the data come from?

Only from the results file published by the Central Elections Committee for the 26th Knesset. This site uses no polls or other sources.

Are the seat numbers final?

No. Seats are calculated by this site from the votes counted so far, with the Bader-Ofer method and the reported surplus-vote agreements. They will change as counting goes on, especially after the double-envelope count. The binding result is the one the Committee publishes.

What is the electoral threshold?

3.25 percent of valid votes. A list below it wins no seats.

How many seats are needed to form a government?

A government needs the confidence of a Knesset majority: 61 of 120. The coalition calculator on this page only adds up the numbers you pick; it predicts nothing.

How many people can vote?

According to the Central Elections Committee, 7,331,981 eligible voters and 12,018 polling stations.

Why are there no polls on this page?

This site never publishes polls. Israeli law also bars publishing new election polls from the end of the Friday before polling day until polls close.

Sources