Unofficial information. Confirm with your official election office.

FrançaisEnglishfr

Region · code 93

Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur

Chef-lieu in the COG: Marseille.

Last updated: October 18, 2026. Unofficial information. Confirm with your official election office (Ministère de l'Intérieur).

Report an error

Municipal population
5,218,960
Ensemble file, France excluding Mayotte. Reference date 1 January 2023, in force on 1 January 2026.
Total population
5,293,055
Municipal population plus the population counted separately, in the same file when it gives the figure.

Region code 93. Chef-lieu Marseille (13055). Arrondissements 18. Cantons 126. Communes 946.

Departments

CodeName in the COGChef-lieuCommunesMunicipal population
04Alpes-de-Haute-ProvenceDigne-les-Bains198168,054
05Hautes-AlpesGap162143,467
06Alpes-MaritimesNice1631,128,418
13Bouches-du-RhôneMarseille1192,087,658
83VarToulon1531,119,307
84VaucluseAvignon151572,056

Population: the ensemble file for France excluding Mayotte, when it contains the department. Communes, name and chef-lieu: COG at 1 January 2026. For departments present in both files, the commune count in the population file equals the number of TYPECOM “COM” rows in the COG.

Legislative constituencies

Index of the 577 constituencies

Previous and next name

Sources

Public information from INSEE, the National Assembly, the Ministry of the Interior, Service-Public and Légifrance reused under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab). The source and the date read are given for each item above. No images or logos are reproduced.