Unofficial information. Confirm with your official election office.

FrançaisEnglishfr

Region · code 44

Grand Est

Chef-lieu in the COG: Strasbourg.

Last updated: October 17, 2026. Unofficial information. Confirm with your official election office (Ministère de l'Intérieur).

Report an error

Municipal population
5,563,378
Ensemble file, France excluding Mayotte. Reference date 1 January 2023, in force on 1 January 2026.
Total population
5,664,044
Municipal population plus the population counted separately, in the same file when it gives the figure.

Region code 44. Chef-lieu Strasbourg (67482). Arrondissements 38. Cantons 200. Communes 5,115.

Departments

CodeName in the COGChef-lieuCommunesMunicipal population
08ArdennesCharleville-Mézières447265,893
10AubeTroyes431310,447
51MarneChâlons-en-Champagne610563,076
52Haute-MarneChaumont426168,331
54Meurthe-et-MoselleNancy591732,236
55MeuseBar-le-Duc499180,290
57MoselleMetz7251,051,309
67Bas-RhinStrasbourg5141,163,810
68Haut-RhinColmar366770,738
88VosgesÉpinal506357,248

Population: the ensemble file for France excluding Mayotte, when it contains the department. Communes, name and chef-lieu: COG at 1 January 2026. For departments present in both files, the commune count in the population file equals the number of TYPECOM “COM” rows in the COG.

Legislative constituencies

Index of the 577 constituencies

Previous and next name

Sources

Public information from INSEE, the National Assembly, the Ministry of the Interior, Service-Public and Légifrance reused under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab). The source and the date read are given for each item above. No images or logos are reproduced.