Unofficial information. Confirm with your official election office.

FrançaisEnglishfr

Region · code 84

Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Chef-lieu in the COG: Lyon.

Last updated: October 17, 2026. Unofficial information. Confirm with your official election office (Ministère de l'Intérieur).

Report an error

Municipal population
8,205,557
Ensemble file, France excluding Mayotte. Reference date 1 January 2023, in force on 1 January 2026.
Total population
8,373,427
Municipal population plus the population counted separately, in the same file when it gives the figure.

Region code 84. Chef-lieu Lyon (69123). Arrondissements 39. Cantons 241. Communes 4,025.

Departments

CodeName in the COGChef-lieuCommunesMunicipal population
01AinBourg-en-Bresse391679,344
03AllierMoulins317333,298
07ArdèchePrivas335334,231
15CantalAurillac250144,196
26DrômeValence362524,207
38IsèreGrenoble5121,298,990
42LoireSaint-Étienne320774,133
43Haute-LoireLe Puy-en-Velay257228,654
63Puy-de-DômeClermont-Ferrand463664,453
69RhôneLyon2661,914,667
73SavoieChambéry273448,226
74Haute-SavoieAnnecy279861,158

Population: the ensemble file for France excluding Mayotte, when it contains the department. Communes, name and chef-lieu: COG at 1 January 2026. For departments present in both files, the commune count in the population file equals the number of TYPECOM “COM” rows in the COG.

Legislative constituencies

Index of the 577 constituencies

Previous and next name

Sources

Public information from INSEE, the National Assembly, the Ministry of the Interior, Service-Public and Légifrance reused under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab). The source and the date read are given for each item above. No images or logos are reproduced.