Unofficial information. Confirm with your official election office.

AEC tally room · final results

Results

The House figures below are the tally room’s final results for Saturday 3 May 2025. Putting them on this page does not declare a winner, a majority, or a government.

Last updated: October 17, 2026. Unofficial information. Confirm with your official election office (AEC Tally Room).

Report an error

PartySeats wonPrevious election
Australian Labor Party9477
Liberal/National Coalition4358
The Greens14
Centre Alliance11
Katter's Australian Party (KAP)11
Independent1010
PartyNSWVICQLDWASATASACTNTNational
Australian Labor Party28271211743294
Liberal/National Coalition129164200043
Liberal6604200018
Liberal National Party of Queensland00160000016
The Nationals630000009
Country Liberal Party (NT)000000000
The Greens001000001
Centre Alliance000010001
Katter's Australian Party (KAP)001000001
Independent6201010010
Total4638301610532150

Gap. There are no results for the next federal election. The Commission has not named its polling day. Senate counts from 3 May 2025 are not reprinted here. State election counts are not reprinted here, except the South Australian note on that state’s page that 11 Legislative Council candidates were declared elected on 4 May 2026.

Next federal election

Sources